imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Pervez ; Nickname Peji

Date of Birth:October 13th, 1948

Date of Death:August 16th, 1997



Short Abstract:Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, was a Pakistani musician, primarily a singer of Qawwali, the devotional music of the Sufis .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Pakistan

Occupations:Singer

Instruments:Harmonium · Tabla

Years Active:1965 - 2007


Categories:1948 Births · 1997 Deaths · Artist · Guinness World Record Holders · Nigar Award Winners · Pakistani Male Singers · Pakistani People · Pakistani Qawwali Singers · Pakistani Singers · People From Faisalabad · Performers Of Sufi Music · Picasso Medalists · Qawwali · Real World Artists · Sufi Music


Genres:Ghazal · Qawwali

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, was a Pakistani musician, primarily a singer of Qawwali, the devotional music of the Sufis He featured in Time magazine's 2006 list of 'Asian Heroes'.

Traditionally, qawwali has been a family affair, passed down through the generations.

Nusrat's family has an unbroken tradition of performing qawwali for the last 600 years.

Among other honorary titles bestowed upon him, Nusrat was called Shahenshah-e-Qawwali, meaning The Emperor of Qawwali.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here