imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Björk Guðmundsdóttir

Date of Birth:November 21st, 1965

Website:http://www.bjork.com/ · http://www.bjork.com


Björk at Radio City Music Hall
Björk at Radio City Music Hall

Short Abstract:Björk Guðmundsdóttir is an Icelandic singer-songwriter, composer, actress and music producer. She has been nominated for 13 Grammy Awards, an Academy Award and two Golden Globe Awards She is best known for her expressive vocals, broad soprano vocal range, and a diverse and eclectic musical style which incorporates influences from many different genres, including pop, alternative rock, jazz, ambient music, electronica, classical and folk, as well as her eccentric costumes. .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Iceland · Reykjavík

Birth Place:Iceland · Reykjavík

Occupations:Actor · Arrangement · Composer · Fashion Model · Musician · Programming (Music) · Record Producer · Singer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Flute · Keyboard Instrument · Piano · Singer

Years Active:1977—Present


Categories:Actor-Singers · Alternative Musicians · Artist · Björk · Brit Award Winners · Dance Musicians · Electronic Musicians · Electronica Musicians · English-Language Singers · Female Punk Rock Singers · Female Rock Singers · Icelandic Actors · Icelandic Female Singers · Icelandic Musicians · Icelandic Songwriters · Icelandic Vocalists · Icelandic-Language Singers · Living People · Musician · One Little Indian Records Artists · People From Reykjav% C3% A Dk · People From Reykjavík · Singer


Labels:Atlantic Records Group · Elektra Records · One Little Indian · Polydor Records · Smekkleysa

Genres:Alternative Rock · Electronica · Pop · Trip Hop

Associated Acts:KUKL · Tappi Tíkarrass · The Sugarcubes

Björk

Björk Guðmundsdóttir is an Icelandic singer-songwriter, composer, actress and music producer.

She has been nominated for 13 Grammy Awards, an Academy Award and two Golden Globe Awards She is best known for her expressive vocals, broad soprano vocal range, and a diverse and eclectic musical style which incorporates influences from many different genres, including pop, alternative rock, jazz, ambient music, electronica, classical and folk, as well as her eccentric costumes.

Her singles "It's Oh So Quiet", "Army of Me" and "Hyperballad" all charted in the UK Top 10.

Her record label, One Little Indian, reported in 2003 that she had sold more than 15 million albums worldwide.

Her most recent album, Volta, was released worldwide on 8 May 2007.

She was ranked #36 on VH1's "The 100 Greatest Women in Rock and Roll" and #8 on MTV's "22 Greatest Voices in Music".

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here