imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Francis Albert Sinatra

Date of Birth:December 12th, 1915

Date of Death:May 14th, 1998

Website:http://www.franksinatra.com


Frank Sinatra in 1960
Frank Sinatra in 1960

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:California · Los Angeles · United States

Birth Place:Hoboken · New Jersey · United States

Occupations:Actor · Director · Film Actor · Producer · Singer

Instruments:Human Voice

Voice Types:Baritone

Years Active:1935 - 1995


Categories:Actor · American Actor-Singers · American Baritones · American Crooners · American Film Actors · American Jazz Singers · American Philanthropists · American Roman Catholics · Artist · Best Musical Or Comedy Actor Golden Globe (Film) Winners · Best Supporting Actor Academy Award Winners · Capitol Records Artists · Congressional Gold Medal Recipients · Deaths By Myocardial Infarction · Frank Sinatra · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Italian- American Musicians · Italian-American Musicians · Italian-Americans · Kennedy Center Honorees · Knights Of Malta · New Jersey Actors · New Jersey Musicians · People From Hoboken, New Jersey · Person · Presidential Medal Of Freedom Recipients · Republicans (United States) · Sicilian-Americans · Singer · Swing Singers · Torch Singers · Traditional Pop Music Singers


Labels:Capitol Records · Columbia Records · Reprise Records

Genres:Swing · Traditional Pop · Vocal Jazz

Aliases:Chairman of the Board · Francis Albert Sinatra · Frankie · Ol' Blue Eyes · The Chairman of the Board · The Voice

Associated Acts:Bing Crosby · Nancy Sinatra

Frank Sinatra

Francis Albert "Frank" Sinatra (December 12, 1915 – May 14, 1998) was an American singer and actor.

Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became a solo artist with great success in the early to mid-1940s, being the idol of the "bobby soxers".

His professional career had stalled by the 1950s, but it was reborn in 1954 after he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

He signed with Capitol Records and released several critically lauded albums Sinatra left Capitol to found his own record label, Reprise Records, toured internationally, and fraternized with the Rat Pack and President John F.

Kennedy in the early 1960s.

Sinatra turned 50 in 1965, recorded the retrospective September of My Years, starred in the Emmy-winning television special Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music, and scored hits with "Strangers in the Night" and "My Way".

Sinatra attempted to weather the changing tastes in popular music, but with dwindling album sales and after appearing in several poorly received films, he retired in 1971.

Coming out of retirement in 1973, he recorded several albums, scoring a hit with " New York, New York" in 1980, and toured both within the United States and internationally until a few years before his death in 1998.

Sinatra also forged a career as a dramatic actor, winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in From Here to Eternity, and he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Man with the Golden Arm.

He also starred in such musicals as High Society, Pal Joey, Guys and Dolls and On the Town.

Sinatra was honored with the Kennedy Center Honors in 1983 and awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by Ronald Reagan in 1985 and the Congressional Gold Medal in 1997.

Sinatra was also the recipient of eleven Grammy Awards, including the Grammy Trustees Award, Grammy Legend Award and the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here